USA Today Images

Justice Kennedy retiring: Exit kicks off SCOTUS nomination battle

Pres. Trump has 25 names on consideration list

June 27, 2018 - 3:51 pm
Categories: 

WASHINGTON (AP) — The retirement of Supreme Court Justice Anthony Kennedy will set off a fractious nomination process, as President Donald Trump seeks to cement his legacy with another conservative jurist.

Trump said Wednesday that he'll start the effort to replace Kennedy immediately, pledging to pick from a list of 25 names that he started during the campaign and updated last year.

But he'll face a major fight in the Senate in getting a nominee through. Republicans currently hold a bare 51-49 majority in the Senate, although that includes the ailing Sen. John McCain of Arizona.

Trump's counselors include Leonard Leo, who is taking a leave of absence as executive vice president of the Federalist Society to serve as an outside adviser to the process.

Here is the President's previously released list of 25 names that he could nominate for the Court, including judges, retired judges, and a member of Congress:

 

Amy Coney Barrett of Indiana, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

 

Keith Blackwell of Georgia, Supreme Court of Georgia

 

Charles Canady of Florida, Supreme Court of Florida

 

Steven Colloton of Iowa, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

 

Allison Eid of Colorado, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit

 

Britt Grant of Georgia, Supreme Court of Georgia

 

Raymond Gruender of Missouri, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

 

Thomas Hardiman of Pennsylvania, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit

 

Brett Kavanaugh of Maryland, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

 

Raymond Kethledge of Michigan, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

 

Joan Larsen of Michigan, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

 

Mike Lee of Utah, United States Senator

 

Thomas Lee of Utah, Supreme Court of Utah

 

Edward Mansfield of Iowa, Supreme Court of Iowa

 

Federico Moreno of Florida, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida

 

Kevin Newsom of Alabama, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

 

William Pryor of Alabama, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

 

Margaret Ryan of Virginia, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces

 

David Stras of Minnesota, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

 

Diane Sykes of Wisconsin, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

 

Amul Thapar of Kentucky, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

 

Timothy Tymkovich of Colorado, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit

 

Robert Young of Michigan, Supreme Court of Michigan (Ret.)

 

Don Willett of Texas, Supreme Court of Texas

 

Patrick Wyrick of Oklahoma, Supreme Court of Oklahoma

Comments ()